N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-8
Bond required
1777, c. 118, s. 1, P.R.; 1823, c. 1223, P.R.; R.C., c. 105, s. 13; 1879, c. 109; Code, s. 2073; 1895, c. 270, ss. 1, 2; 1899, c. 54, s. 52; c. 207, s. 2; 1903, c. 12; Rev., s. …
The sheriff shall furnish a bond payable to the State of North Carolina for the due execution and return of process, the payment of fees and moneys collected, and the faithful execution of his office as sheriff, which shall be conditioned as follows:
The condition of the above obligation is such that, whereas the above bounden ______ is elected and appointed sheriff of ______ County; if therefore, he shall well and truly execute and due return make of all process and precepts to him directed, and pay and satisfy all fees and sums of money by him received or levied by virtue of any process into the proper office into which the same, by the tenor thereof, ought to be paid, or to the person to whom the same shall be due, his executors, administrators, attorneys, or agents; and in all other things well and truly and faithfully execute the said office of sheriff during his continuance therein, then above obligation to be void; otherwise to remain in full force and effect.
The amount of the bond shall be determined by the board of county commissioners, but shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).