N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-119
Voting by unaffiliated voter in party primary
1993 (Reg
Unaffiliated voters shall be allowed to vote in one primary of the voter's choosing, subject to the provisions of G.S. 163-59, 163-111, and 163-166.7. Each unaffiliated voter may vote in the primary of that party by announcing that intention under G.S. 163-166.7(a).