N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13C
Campaign contributions prohibition
2006-201, s. 18; 2007-347, s. 5(a), (b); 2008-213, s. 86; 2013-381, s. 47.1(a); 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).
(a) No lobbyist may make a contribution as defined in G.S. 163-278.6 to a candidate or candidate campaign committee as defined in G.S. 163-278.38Z when that candidate meets any of the following criteria:
(1) Is a legislator as defined in G.S. 120C-100.
(2) Is a public servant as defined in G.S. 138A-3(30)a and G.S. 120C-104.
(b) No lobbyist may do any of the following with respect to a candidate or candidate campaign committee described in subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section:
(1) Collect a contribution or multiple contributions from one or more contributors intended for that candidate or candidate campaign committee.
(2) Take possession of a contribution or multiple contributions intended for that candidate or candidate campaign committee.
(3) Transfer or deliver a collected contribution or multiple contributions to the intended candidate or candidate campaign committee.
(c) This section shall not apply to a lobbyist, who has filed a notice of candidacy for office under G.S. 163-106 or Article 11 of this Chapter or has been nominated under G.S. 163-114 or G.S. 163-98, making a contribution to that lobbyist's candidate campaign committee.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term "lobbyist" shall mean an individual registered as a lobbyist under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes.