N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.5
Scope of Article; severability
1999-31, s. 6(a); 2000-140, s. 82; 2005-430, s. 7; 2007-349, s. 5; 2009-534, s. 6; 2013-360, s. 21.1(d); 2013-381, ss. 38.1(g), 48.2; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).
The provisions of this Article apply to primaries and elections for North Carolina offices and to North Carolina referenda and do not apply to primaries and elections for federal offices or offices in other States or to non-North Carolina referenda. Any provision in this Article that regulates a non-North Carolina entity does so only to the extent that the entity's actions affect elections for North Carolina offices or North Carolina referenda.
The provisions of this Article are severable. If any provision is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions of the Article that can be given effect without the invalid provision.
This section applies to Articles and [Article] 22M of the General Statutes to the same extent that it applies to this Article.