N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-1
Remedy without delay for restraint of liberty
Const., art. 1, s. 18; Rev., s. 1819; C.S., s. 2203.
Every person restrained of his liberty is entitled to a remedy to inquire into the lawfulness thereof, and to remove the same, if unlawful; and such remedy ought not to be denied or delayed.