N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-120
Definitions
1983, c. 435, s. 37.
As used in this Article:
(1) "Aggrieved party" means a person who sustains an injury as a consequence of the actions of the underage person, but does not include the underage person or a person who aided or abetted in the sale or furnishing to the underage person.
(2) "Injury" includes, but is not limited to, personal injury, property loss, loss of means of support, or death. Damages for death shall be determined under the provisions of G.S. 28A-18-2(b). Nothing in G.S. 28A-18-2(a) or subdivision (1) of this section shall be interpreted to preclude recovery under this Article for loss of support or death on account of injury to or death of the underage person or a person who aided or abetted in the sale or furnishing to the underage person.
(3) "Underage person" means a person who is less than the age legally required for purchase of the alcoholic beverage in question.
(4) "Vehicle" shall have the same meaning as prescribed by G.S. 20-4.01(49).