N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-304
Sale and possession for sale
1913, c. 44, s. 2; 1915, c. 97, s. 8; 1923, c. 1, ss. 2, 6, 10; C.S., ss. 3379, 3411(b), (f), (j); 1937, c. 49, ss. 13, 15; 1945, c. 635; 1949, c. 1251, s. 2; 1951, c. 850; 1955…
(a) Offense. - It shall be unlawful for any person to sell any alcoholic beverage, or possess any alcoholic beverage for sale, without first obtaining the applicable ABC permit and revenue licenses.
(b) Prima Facie Evidence. - Possession of the following amounts of alcoholic beverages, without a permit authorizing that possession, shall be prima facie evidence that the possessor is possessing those alcoholic beverages for sale:
(1) More than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;
(2) More than eight liters of spirituous liquor; or
(3) Any amount of nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages.