N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1702
Definitions
Known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
1989, c. 747, s. 1; 1999-23, s. 3; 1999-223, s. 4.
As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Foreign Judgment" means any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or a court of any other state which is entitled to full faith and credit in this State, except a "child support order," as defined in G.S. 52C-1-101 (The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act), a "custody decree," as defined in G.S. 50A-102 (The Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act), or a domestic violence protective order as provided in G.S. 50B-4(d).
(2) "Judgment Debtor" means the party against whom a foreign judgment has been rendered.
(3) "Judgment Creditor" means the party in whose favor a foreign judgment has been rendered.