N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1
Purpose of punitive damages
1995, c. 514, s. 1.
Punitive damages may be awarded, in an appropriate case and subject to the provisions of this Chapter, to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.