N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-163
Unattended motor vehicles
Known as the Child Bicycle Safety Act
1937, c. 407, s. 125; 1973, c. 1330, s. 26.
No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended on a public highway or public vehicular area without first stopping the engine, effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.