N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-22
Suspending privileges of nonresidents and reporting convictions
Known as the Uniform Driver's License Act
1935, c. 52, s. 16; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1979, c. 667, s. 41.
(a) The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State given to a nonresident hereunder shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the Division in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued hereunder may be suspended or revoked.
(b) The Division is further authorized, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, to forward a certified copy of such record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.