N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.4
Prepayment of a loan if there are no prepayment terms or if the prepayment terms are not in accordance with law
1985, c. 681, s. 1.
A borrower may prepay a loan in whole or in part without penalty where the loan instrument does not explicitly state the borrower's rights with respect to prepayment or where the provisions for prepayment are not in accordance with law.