N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-7
Interest from verdict to judgment added as costs
Code, s. 529; Rev., s. 1955; C.S., s. 2311; 1981, c. 327, s. 2.
Except with respect to compensatory damages in actions other than contract as provided in G.S. 24-5, when the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest from the time of the verdict or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs of the party entitled thereto.