N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-601
Buyer's rights on improper delivery
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1965, c. 700, s. 1; 2025-25, s. 112.
Subject to the provisions of this article on breach in installment contracts (G.S. 25-2-612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitations of remedy (G.S. 25-2-718 and 25-2-719), if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may
(1) reject the whole; or
(2) accept the whole; or
(3) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.