N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-713
Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1965, c. 700, s. 1; 2025-25, s. 112.
(a) Subject to the provisions of this article with respect to proof of market price (G.S. 25-2-723), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this article (G.S. 25-2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
(b) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.