N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-401
Signature necessary for liability on instrument
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1899, c. 733, s. 18; Rev., s. 2167; C.S., s. 2999; 1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1995, c. 232, s. 1; 2025-25, s. 131.
(a) A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument, or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under G.S. 25-3-402.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-25, s. 131, effective October 1, 2025.