N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-202
Title to collateral immaterial
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1975, c. 862, s. 7; 2000-169, s. 1.
Except as otherwise provided with respect to consignments or sales of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the provisions of this Article with regard to rights and obligations apply whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor.