N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-1
Scope of act
1971, c. 796, s. 1; 1983, c. 686, s. 1; 2005-338, s. 1.
This Chapter applies only to consumer credit sales as hereinafter defined, except that G.S. 25A-37, referral sales, applies to all sales of goods or services as provided therein. This Chapter does not apply to a bona fide direct loan transaction in which a lender makes a direct loan to a borrower, and such lender is not regularly engaged, directly or indirectly, in the sale of goods or the furnishing of services as defined in this Chapter.
Except for G.S. 25A-37, referral sales, those sales defined in G.S. 25A-2(b), and those sales with amounts financed in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) under G.S. 25A-2(a)(5), this Chapter does not apply to any party or transaction that is not also subject to the provisions of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (Federal Truth-in-Lending Act).