N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-16
Disputed claim not referred barred in three months
1868-9, c. 113, s. 35; Code, s. 1427; Rev., s. 93; 1913, c. 3, s.1; C.S., s. 100; 1961, c. 742; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 2011-344, s. 4.
If a claim is presented to and rejected by the personal representative or collector, and not referred as provided in G.S. 28A-19-15, the claimant must, within three months, after due notice in writing of such rejection, commence an action for the recovery thereof, or in the case of a contingent or unliquidated claim, file a petition for an order from the clerk of superior court pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-5(b), or be forever barred from maintaining an action thereon.