N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.1
Right of elective share
2000-178, s. 2; 2003-296, s. 1; 2009-368, s. 1; 2013-91, s. 1(d).
(a) Elective Share. - The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an "elective share", which means an amount equal to (i) the applicable share of the Total Net Assets, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(4), less (ii) the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(2c). The applicable share of the Total Net Assets is as follows:
(1) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for less than five years, fifteen percent (15%) of the Total Net Assets.
(2) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for at least five years but less than 10 years, twenty-five percent (25%) of the Total Net Assets.
(3) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for at least 10 years but less than 15 years, thirty-three percent (33%) of the Total Net Assets.
(4) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for 15 years or more, fifty percent (50%) of the Total Net Assets.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-91, s. 1(d), effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to estates of decedents dying on or after October 1, 2013.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-368, s. 1, effective August 27, 2009, and applicable to decedents dying on or after October 1, 2009.