N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32-2
Definition of terms
Known as the Uniform Fiduciaries Act
1923, c. 85, s. 1; C.S., s. 1864(e); 1965, c. 628, s. 2.
(a) In this Article unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
"Bank" includes any person or association of persons, whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
"Fiduciary" includes a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting or constructive, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, curator, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, partner, agent, officer of a corporation, public or private, public officer, or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.
"Person" includes a corporation, partnership, or other association, or two or more persons having a joint or common interest.
"Principal" includes any person to whom a fiduciary as such owes an obligation.
(b) A thing is done "in good faith" within the meaning of this Article when it is in fact done honestly, whether it be done negligently or not.