N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1102
Scope of law; exclusive procedure
1987, c. 550, s. 1; 2003-236, s. 4.
This Article establishes the exclusive procedure for adjudicating a person to be an incompetent adult or an incompetent child. However, nothing in this Article shall interfere with the authority of a judge to appoint a guardian ad litem for a party to litigation under Rule 17(b) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.