N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-58
Possession and control of entireties property
1981 (Reg
(a) Spouses shall have an equal right to the control, use, possession, and income from property held by them as tenants by the entirety.
(b) Neither spouse may bargain, sell, lease, mortgage, transfer, convey, sign, pay out, or in any manner encumber any property held by them as tenants by the entirety without the written joinder of the other spouse. This section shall not be construed to require the spouse's joinder where a different provision is made under G.S. 41-56(b), G.S. 41-63(4), G.S. 39-13, G.S. 39-13.3, G.S. 39-13.4, or G.S. 52-10.
(c) The mortgage or sale of an interest in real property held by spouses as tenants by the entirety where one or both spouses is incompetent is governed by the provisions of Article 15 of Chapter 35A of the General Statutes.