N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8
Mechanics', laborers', and materialmen's lien; persons entitled to claim of lien on real property
Known as the Commercial Real Estate Broker Lien Act
1969, c. 1112, s. 1; 1975, c. 715, s. 2; 1995 (Reg
Any person who performs or furnishes labor or professional design or surveying services or furnishes materials or furnishes rental equipment pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a right to file a claim of lien on real property on the real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or professional design or surveying services or material furnished or equipment rented pursuant to the contract.