N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A
No necessity for confirmation of sale
1967, c. 979, s. 3; 1993, c. 305, s. 19.
No confirmation of sales or resales of real property made pursuant to this Article shall be required. If an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.