N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.8
Procedure in actions for postseparation support
1871-2, c. 193, ss. 37, 38, 39; 1883, c. 67; Code, ss. 1290, 1291, 1292; Rev., ss. 1565, 1566, 1567; 1919, c. 24; C.S., ss. 1665, 1666, 1667; 1921, c. 123; 1923, c. 52; 1951, c.…
When an application is made for postseparation support, the court may base its award on a verified pleading, affidavit, or other competent evidence. The court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of postseparation support, and if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.