N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-57
Orders or judgments on award
Known as the North Carolina Family Law Arbitration Act
1999-185, s. 1; 2005-187, s. 15.
(a) Upon granting an order confirming, modifying, or correcting an award, an order or judgment shall be entered in conformity with the order and docketed and enforced as any other order or judgment. The court may award costs, as provided in G.S. 50-51(f), of the application and of proceedings subsequent to the application and disbursements.
(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 7A-109, 7A-276.1, or 132-1 or similar law, the court, in its discretion, may order that any arbitration award or order or any judgment or court order entered as a court order or judgment under this Article, or any part of the arbitration award or order or judgment or court order, be sealed, to be opened only upon order of the court upon good cause shown. Upon good cause shown, the court may order resealing of the opened arbitration awards or orders or judgments or court orders. The court, in its discretion, may order that any arbitration award or order or any judgment or court order entered as a court order or judgment under this Article, or any part of the arbitration award or order or judgment or court order, be redacted, the redactions to be opened only upon order of the court upon good cause shown. Upon good cause shown, the court may order redaction of the previously redacted arbitration awards or orders or judgments or court orders opened under the court's order.