N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-59
Court; jurisdiction; other definitions
Known as the North Carolina Family Law Arbitration Act
1999-185, s. 1; 2005-187, s. 17.
(a) The term "court" means a court of competent jurisdiction of this State. Making an agreement in this State described in G.S. 50-42 or any agreement providing for arbitration in this State or under its laws confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this Article and to enter judgment on an award under the agreement.
(b) The term "person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity.