N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-303
Duty to enforce
Known as the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1999-223, s. 3.
(a) A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this Article or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this Article, and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this Article.
(b) A court of this State may utilize any remedy available under other law of this State to enforce a child-custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this Part are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child-custody determination.