N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-306
Enforcement of registered determination
Known as the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
1999-223, s. 3.
(a) A court of this State may grant any relief normally available under the law of this State to enforce a registered child-custody determination made by a court of another state.
(b) A court of this State shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, except in accordance with Part 2, a registered child-custody determination of a court of another state.