N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50D-7
Notice of orders
2015-91, s. 1.
(a) The clerk of court shall deliver, on the same day that a permanent civil no-contact order is issued, a certified copy of that order to the sheriff.
(b) If the respondent was not present in court when the order was issued, the respondent may be served in the manner provided for service of process in civil proceedings in accordance with Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. If the summons has not yet been served upon the respondent, it shall be served with the order.
(c) A copy of the order shall be issued promptly to and retained by the police department of the municipality of the victim's residence. If the victim's residence is not located in a municipality or is located in a municipality with no police department, copies shall be issued promptly to and retained by the sheriff and the county police department, if any, of the county in which the victim's residence is located.
(d) Any order modifying or revoking any permanent civil no-contact order shall be promptly delivered to the sheriff by the clerk of court and served in a manner provided for service of process in accordance with the provisions of this section.