N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1.2
(See Editor's note) Marriages between persons of the same gender not valid
1995 (Reg
Marriages, whether created by common law, contracted, or performed outside of North Carolina, between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North Carolina.