N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-41
Standing
1995, c. 149, s. 1.
A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder:
(1) Was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of or became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time; and
(2) Fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.