N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55B-4
Formation of corporation
1969, c. 718, s. 4; 1977, c. 855, s. 1; 1989 (Reg
A professional corporation under this Chapter may be formed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 55, the North Carolina Business Corporation Act, with the following limitations:
(1) At least one incorporator shall be a "licensee" as hereinabove defined in G.S. 55B-2(2).
(2) All of the shares of stock of the corporation shall be owned and held by a licensee, or licensees, as hereinabove defined in G.S. 55B-2(2), except as otherwise permitted in G.S. 55B-6.
(3) At least one director and one officer shall be a "licensee" as hereinabove defined in G.S. 55B-2(2).
(4) The articles of incorporation, in addition to the requirements of Chapter 55, shall designate the personal services to be rendered by the professional corporation and shall be accompanied by a certification by the appropriate licensing board that the ownership of the shares of stock is in compliance with the requirements of G.S. 55B-4(2) and G.S. 55B-6.