N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-83-1
Authority to send firemen and apparatus beyond territorial limits; privileges and immunities
1965, c. 707; 1991, c. 636, s. 3.
A county, municipal corporation, fire protection district, sanitary district or incorporated fire department shall have full authority to send, or to decline to send, firemen and apparatus beyond the territorial limits which it normally serves.
When responding to a call and while working at a fire or other emergency outside the territorial limits which it normally serves, members and employees of county, municipal corporation, fire protection district, sanitary district and incorporated fire departments shall have all authority, rights, privileges and immunities including coverage under the Workers' Compensation Laws, as they have when responding to a call and while working at a fire or other emergency inside the territorial limits normally served.
A county, municipal corporation, fire protection district, sanitary district, or incorporated fire department, in attending an emergency or answering a call outside the limits of the county, municipal corporation, fire protection district, sanitary district, or other area normally served, shall have all authority, rights, privileges, and immunities that it would have in attending an emergency or answering a call inside the territorial limits normally served.