N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-30
Airport hazards not in public interest
Known as the Model Airport Zoning Act
1941, c. 250, s. 2.
It is hereby found and declared that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the airport and of occupants of land in its vicinity, and also, if of the obstruction type, in effect reduces the size of the area available for the landing, taking off and maneuvering of aircraft, thus tending to destroy or impair the utility of the airport and the public investment therein, and is therefore not in the interest of the public health, public safety, or general welfare.