N.C. Gen. Stat. § 69-25.5
Methods of providing fire protection
1951, c. 820, s. 5; 1973, c. 1262, s. 86; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(11); 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u); 2015-263, s. 36(c).
Upon the levy of such tax, the board of county commissioners shall, to the extent of the taxes collected hereunder, provide fire protection for the district -
(1) By contracting with any incorporated city or town, with any incorporated nonprofit volunteer or community fire department, or with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to furnish fire protection, or
(2) By furnishing fire protection itself if the county maintains an organized fire department, or
(3) By establishing a fire department within the district, or
(4) By utilizing any two or more of the above listed methods of furnishing fire protection.