N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-48
Purposes
Known as the The Mining Act
1971, c. 545, s. 3.
The purposes of this Article are to provide:
(1) That the usefulness, productivity, and scenic values of all lands and waters involved in mining within the State will receive the greatest practical degree of protection and restoration.
(2) That from June 11, 1971, no mining shall be carried on in the State unless plans for such mining include reasonable provisions for protection of the surrounding environment and for reclamation of the area of land affected by mining.