N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74G-5
Campus police program records
2005-231, s. 1; 2013-97, s. 1.
(a) The Attorney General is the legal custodian of all books, papers, documents, or other records and property of the Campus Police Program.
(b) Any papers, documents, or other records that become the property of the Campus Police Program and are placed in a campus police officer's personnel file maintained by the Attorney General are subject to the same restrictions concerning disclosure as set forth in Chapters 126, 153A, and 160A of the General Statutes for other personnel records.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the Attorney General may disclose the contents of any records maintained under the authority of this Chapter to the Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, the Sheriff's Education and Training Standards Commission, or any other criminal justice agency for certification or employment purposes.