N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16
Civil action by person injured; treble damages
1913, c. 41, s. 14; C.S., s. 2574; 1969, c. 833; 1977, c. 707.
If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.