N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-8
Continuous violations separate offenses
1913, c. 41, s. 7; C.S., s. 2566.
Where the things prohibited in this Chapter are continuous, then in such event, after the first violation of any of the provisions hereof, each week that the violation of such provision shall continue shall be a separate offense.