N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-30
Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of Appeals
1967, c. 108, s. 1; 1983, c. 526, s. 2; 2016-125, 4th Ex
Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case:
(1) Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2023-134, s. 16.21(d), effective July 1, 2023.