N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-791
Purpose
Known as the Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Act
1995, c. 507, s. 21.6(a); 1998-23, s. 9; 1998-212, s. 16.15(a), (b); 2001-424, s. 22.8(a); 2009-451, s. 15.11; 2021-180, s. 16.5(a).
The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists in this State for judicial programs that will reduce the incidence of alcohol and other substance abuse or dependence and crimes, including the offense of driving while impaired, delinquent acts, and child abuse and neglect committed as a result of alcohol and other substance abuse or dependence; child abuse and neglect where alcohol and other substance abuse or dependence are significant factors in the child abuse and neglect; and offenses, delinquent acts, and child abuse and neglect where mental, behavioral, or medical health is a significant factor in commission of the offense or act. It is the intent of the General Assembly by this Article to create a program to facilitate the creation and operation of judicially managed accountability and recovery courts.