N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-300
Protective services
1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1981, c. 359, s. 1; 1991 (Reg
The director of the department of social services in each county of the State shall establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.
Protective services shall include the screening of reports, the performance of an assessment using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, casework, or other counseling services to parents, guardians, or other caretakers as provided by the director to help the parents, guardians, or other caretakers and the court to prevent abuse or neglect, to improve the quality of child care, to be more adequate parents, guardians, or caretakers, and to preserve and stabilize family life.