N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802
Conduct of hearing
1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6; 1999-456, s. 60.
The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition. In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the rights of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent to assure due process of law.