N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4.2
Summary revocation of permission granted out-of-state attorneys to practice
1967, c. 1199, s. 2; 1971, c. 550, s. 2; 1995, c. 431, s. 6.
Permission granted under G.S. 84-4.1 may be summarily revoked by the General Court of Justice or any agency, including the North Carolina Utilities Commission, on its own motion and in its discretion.