N.C. Gen. Stat. § 89C-2
Declarations; prohibitions
1921, c. 1, s. 1; C.S., s. 6055(b); 1951, c. 1084, s. 1; 1975, c. 681, s. 1; 1998-118, s. 1.
In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, the practice of engineering and the practice of land surveying in this State are hereby declared to be subject to regulation in the public interest. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to practice engineering or land surveying in this State, as defined in the provisions of this Chapter, or to use in connection with the person's name or otherwise assume or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that the person is either a professional engineer or a professional land surveyor, unless the person has been duly licensed. The right to engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying is a personal right, based on the qualifications of the person as evidenced by the person's certificate of licensure, which shall not be transferable.