N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.9
Definitions
Known as the North Carolina Toxic Vapors Act
1971, c. 1208, s. 1; 1979, c. 671, s. 1; 1981, c. 51, s. 10; 1995, c. 509, s. 40.
For purposes of this Article, unless the context requires otherwise,
(1) "Intoxication" means drunkenness, stupefaction, depression, giddiness, paralysis, irrational behavior, or other change, distortion, or disturbance of the auditory, visual, or mental processes.
(2) "Commission" means the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.