N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-178.7
Enforcement
Known as the Midwifery Practice Act
1983, c. 897, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 633; 1994, Ex
(a) The joint subcommittee may apply to the Superior Court of Wake County to restrain any violation of this Article.
(b) No person shall perform any act constituting the practice of midwifery, as defined in this Article, or any of the branches thereof, unless the person shall have been first approved under this Article. Any person who practices midwifery without being duly approved and registered, as provided in this Article, shall not be allowed to maintain any action to collect any fee for such services. Any person so practicing without being duly approved shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Any person so practicing without being duly approved under this Article and who is falsely representing himself or herself in a manner as being approved under this Article or any Article of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class I felony.