N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-331
Prohibitions
1983, c. 755, s. 1; 1993, c. 514, s. 1; 2001-487, s. 40(k); 2009-367, s. 2; 2019-240, s. 2(a).
It shall be unlawful for any person who is not licensed under this Article to engage in the practice of counseling, use the title "Licensed Clinical Mental Health Counselor Associate," "Licensed Clinical Mental Health Counselor," or "Licensed Clinical Mental Health Counselor Supervisor," use the letters "LCMHCA," "LCMHC," or "LCMHCS," use any facsimile or combination of these words or letters, abbreviations, or insignia, or indicate or imply orally, in writing, or in any other way that the person is a licensed clinical mental health counselor.